Symposium 1: Wave Phenomena in Active Media
Organized by H. Engel, M. Hauser, and O. Steinbock
• H. Engel, Introduction (10 min)
• O. Steinbock, Three-dimensional excitation waves (35 min)
• H. Stark, Metachronal waves (25 min)
• K. Kruse, Spontaneous protein waves in living cells (25 min)
• B. Echebarria, Anomalous dispersion of pulse trains in excitable media with application to cardiac alternans (25 min)
Symposium 2: Reactive Gels
Organized by I. Epstein
• I. Epstein, Introduction (10 min)
• R. Yoshida, Self-oscillating polymer gels as smart materials (35 min)
• Y. Zhang, J. Delgado, N. Li, I. R. Epstein, B. Xu, Responsive supramolecular hydrogels for chemomechanical systems (contributed, 25 min)
• J. Horvath, I. Szalai, P. De Kepper, Rational experimental construction of chemomechanical oscillators with non-oscillatory reactions (contributed, 25 min)
• V. Yashin, O. Kuksenok, A. C. Balazs, Computational design of active, self-reinforcing gels (contributed, 25 min)
Symposium 3: Chemical Oscillators
Organized by I. Z. Kiss and J. Kurths
• J. Kurths, Introduction (5 min)
• A. Taylor, Kinetic switches with catalytic particles coupled by chemical exchange (35 min)
• I. Z. Kiss, Synchronization of small networks of electrochemical oscillators (20 min)
• A. Koseska, E. Volkov, J. Kurths, Oscillation quenching mechanism: Amplitude vs. oscillation death (contributed, 20 min)
• C. Lenk, Ph. Maass, M. Köhler, Synchronization of chemical oscillators undergoing the Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction (contributed, 20 min)
• I. Lagzi, B. Kowalczyk, B. A. Grzybowski, Chemical oscillators involving noble metal nanoparticles (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 4: Single Molecule Imaging and Manipulation
Organized by L. Grill
• L. Grill, Introduction (30 min)
• G. Meyer, Scanning tunneling/atomic force microscopy of individual atoms/molecules on insulating films (35 min)
• T. Linderoth, Molecular organization on surfaces studied by UHV-STM: Reaction, chirality and dynamics (35 min)
• S. Mülleger, M. Rashidi, R. Koch, Spectroscopic signature of single Au (III) porphyrin cations on a gold surface (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 5: Biochemical Evolution and Protocells
Organized by K. Kaneko and S. C. Manrubia
• S. C. Manrubia, Introduction (30 min)
• A. Libchaber, Temperature gradient at the molecular scale: Soret effect, osmotic pressure and depletion force acting on RNA (40 min)
• K. Kaneko, From catalytic reaction networks to protocells (30 min)
• A. Kamimura and K. Kaneko, Reproduction of a protocell by replication of minority molecule in a mutually catalyzing cycle (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 6: Nonequilibrium Soft Matter
Organized by M. Bär and T. Ohta
• T. Ohta, Introduction (10 min)
• T. Sugawara, Self-reproduction of giant vesicles combined with amplification of encapsulated DNA (35 min)
• S. Alonso and M. Bär, Modeling domain formation of high protein concentration at membranes of living cells (contributed, 20 min)
• H. Chate, Alignment vs. noise: Minimal models for collective motion (35 min)
• S. Thutupalli, R. Seemann, S. Herminghaus, Hydrodynamic interactions in populations of simple model squirmers with tunable velocities (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 7: Electrochemistry and Surface Reactions
Organized by J. L. Hudson, K. Krischer, and H. H. Rotermund
• K. Krischer, Introduction (15 min)
• K. Sundmacher, Dynamics of electrochemical CO oxidation in PEM fuel cells (45 min)
• K. A. Takeuchi and M. Sano, Geometry-dependent universal fluctuations of growing interfaces: Evidence in turbulent liquid crystals (contributed, 20 min)
• A. Bernal-Osorio and M. Eiswirth, Experimental observation of the effect of a low coupling strength on pattern formation during HCOOH electro-oxidation on a Pt ring electrode (contributed, 20 min)
• P. Klages and H. H. Rotermund, In-situ visualization of pitting corrosion on stainless steel (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 8: Control of Self-Organization Processes
Organized by E. Bodenschatz and E. Schöll
• E. Schöll, Introduction (10 min)
• G. Seiden, S. Weiss, E. Bodenschatz, Spatially forced thermal convection (30 min)
• S. Luther, Taming electrical turbulence in the heart (30 min)
• M. Dahlem, Feedback control of 2D wave segments in cortical excitable media (30 min)
• S. Gurevich and R. Friedrich, Destabilization of localized structures in reaction-diffusion systems induced by delayed feedback (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 9: Active Particles
Organized by L. Schimansky-Geier and K. Showalter
• L. Schimansky-Geier, Introduction
• A. Sen, Collective dynamics of microswimmers (40 min)
• K. Showalter, Motion analysis of self-propelled Pt-silica particles in hydrogen peroxide solutions (20 min)
• F. Sagues and P. Tierno, Ratcheted colloids: From single particle enhanced diffusion to Rouse-like collective behavior (contributed,20 min)
• P. Romanczuk and L. Schimansky-Geier, Brownian particles with active fluctuations (contributed, 20 min)
• F. Peruani, Transition to collective motion in bacterial colonies as a dynamical self-assembly of self-propelled rods (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 10: Applications to Cell Biology
Organized by M. Falcke, S. Grill, and T. Shibata
• S. Sawai, Spatial phase singularities and cell shape dynamics (45 min)
• T. Shibata, Spontaneous symmetry breaking and signal processing in chemotactic response of eukaryotic cells (25 min)
• S. Grill, Cellular polarization by coupling an active fluid to a pattern forming system (25 min)
• M. Enculescu and M. Falcke, A model for the actin-based propulsion of spatially extended objects (contributed, 25 min)
Symposium 11: Stochastic Theory of Chemical Reactions
Organized by K. Lindenberg and I. Sokolov
• K. Lindenberg and I. Sokolov, Introduction (15 min)
• D. Gillespie, Stochastic chemical kinetics (45 min)
• V. Garcia-Morales and K. Krischer, Enhancement of electrochemical reaction rates at the nanoscale, loss of correlations in electrochemical oscillators and superstatistics (contributed, 20 min)
• T. Kobayashi and A. Kamimura, Reliable information processing in noisy intracellular networks (contributed, 20 min)
• Z. Hou, Effects of internal noise in mesoscopic chemical oscillation systems: The stochastic normal form theory (contributed, 20 min)
Symposium 12: Networks
Organized by S. Bornholdt and Th. Gross
• Th. Gross, Engineering self-organized criticality in adaptive networks (30 min)
• J. Davidsen, A. Shreim, A. Berdahi, F. Greil, M. Paczuski, Attractor and basin entropies of random Boolean networks under asynchronous stochastic update (contributed, 20 min)
• M. Angeles Serrano, M. Boguna, F. Sagues, Uncovering the hidden geometry behind metabolic networks (contributed, 20 min)
• H. Kori, Y. Kawamura, N. Masuda, Network structure dependence of oscillation regularity in coupled noisy oscillators (contributed, 20 min)
• K. Bassler, Co-evolutionary networks as a model for genetic regulation (30 min)
Symposium 13: Mathematical Aspects
Organized by B. Fiedler, Y. Kevrekidis, and Y. Nishiura
• Y. Nishiura, Waves in heterogeneous media and their application to adaptive behavior of Physarum plasmodium (40 min)
• Y. Kevrekidis, Coarse-graining dynamics on the networks, and of the networks (40 min)
• A. Mochizuki, Identification of gene regulatory cycles: Applications (20 min)
• B. Fiedler, Identification of gene regulatory cycles: Theory (20 min)